QR Code
Richland School District       http://www.rsd.edu
[Skip to Content]

Current News Releases

 

Math scholars earn top awards at regionals and qualify for state (photo gallery)

01/31/2018

Congratulations to a number of Richland School District math teams and students who earned top awards at the Math is Cool Middle School Regional Competition January 26 in Richland....

Team Awards

  • Phi Division 6th Grade: 1st place - Libby MS
  • e Division 6th Grade: 1st place - Chief Joseph MS
  • Phi Division 7th Grade: 1st place - Libby MS, 2nd place - Carmichael MS
  • Phi Division 8th Grade: 1st place - Carmichael MS, 2nd place - Libby MS


Individual Awards:

  • 6th Grade Phi Division: 1st place - George Hu (Libby), 3rd place - Andrew Liu (Libby)
  • 6th Grade e Division: 1st place - Luke Berglin (Chief Joseph), 3rd place - Calder Orell (Chief Joseph),
  • Algebra 1: 1st place - Anthony Petyuk (Libby), 2nd place - Sean Xu (Libby), 3rd place - PJ Ryan (Carmichael), 4th place - Ourania-Maria Glezakou-Elbert (Libby)
  • Geometry: 1st place - Austin Wang (Libby), 2nd place - Sofia Marina (Carmichael), 3rd place - Daniel Li (Libby)

    Thank you to the coaches: Michelle Gotthold - Carmichael, Russ Tonkyn - Chief Joseph, Hailong Wang -  Libby

Image Title: Carmichael 8th grade team - Sadey Bowles, Andre Cho, Ethan Stout, Sofia Marina, Deyo Ogunmokun, Andrea Barnett, Whitley Barnett
Carmichael 8th grade team - Sadey Bowles, Andre Cho, Ethan Stout, Sofia Marina, Deyo Ogunmokun, Andrea Barnett, Whitley Barnett

Image Title: LIbby 8th grade team - Emilie Cooper, Forest Du, Austin Wang, Daniel Li, Sankar Harilal, Isaac Geisler
LIbby 8th grade team - Emilie Cooper, Forest Du, Austin Wang, Daniel Li, Sankar Harilal, Isaac Geisler

Image Title: Libby 7th grade team - Anthony Petyuk, Evan Huynh, Sean Xu, Daniel Yoon, Ourania-Maria Glezakou-Elbert, Julie Song, Michela Weiss, Kennard Hou (not in picture)
Libby 7th grade team - Anthony Petyuk, Evan Huynh, Sean Xu, Daniel Yoon, Ourania-Maria Glezakou-Elbert, Julie Song, Michela Weiss, Kennard Hou (not in picture)

Image Title: Carmichael 7th grade team - Dylan Smith, PJ Ryan, Mohamed Farawila, Elliot Bell
Carmichael 7th grade team - Dylan Smith, PJ Ryan, Mohamed Farawila, Elliot Bell

Image Title: Libby 6th grade team - Ryan Lee, Sahir Tandon, Taryn Boonpongmanee, George Hu, Andrew Liu, Katherine Cooper, Jacob Fifield, Evan Huynh, Bodong Yao, Joseph Yoon, Dominic Reed (not in picture)
Libby 6th grade team - Ryan Lee, Sahir Tandon, Taryn Boonpongmanee, George Hu, Andrew Liu, Katherine Cooper, Jacob Fifield, Evan Huynh, Bodong Yao, Joseph Yoon, Dominic Reed (not in picture)

Image Title: Chief Joseph 6th grade team - Zola Crump, Camilla Douglas, Calder Orell and Luke Berglin
Chief Joseph 6th grade team - Zola Crump, Camilla Douglas, Calder Orell and Luke Berglin