81 Richland School District staff have earned certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, the highest credential in the teaching profession:

Kim Arthur, Lewis & Clark Elementary School
Ann Autrey, Delta High School
Margie Bass, Marcus Whitman Elementary School
Liesl Batdorf, Jason Lee Elementary School
Peggy Bergstrom, Enterprise Middle School
John Bittinger, Richland High School
Nicole Blake, RSD Administration
Angie Bozzi, Enterprise Middle School
Adriane Brown, Tapteal Elementary School
Benita Brown, Sacajawea Elementary School
Karen Bryan, Sacajawea Elementary School
Theresa Buczek, Richland High School
Deborah Burke, Delta High School
Jackie Cable, Hanford High School
Krista Calvin, Orchard Elementary School
Kelly Casto, Richland High School
Cynthia Clifford, Badger Mountain Elementary School
Kitty Compton, Tapteal Elementary School
Patricia Covert, Tapteal Elementary School
Breanna Day, Jefferson Elementary School
Colette DeHaan, Enterprise Middle School
Erika Doyle, RSD Administration
Tim Faix, Hanford High School
Jared Farley, Carmichael Middle School
Jonnie Fenton, Hanford High School
Amy Fishburn, Richland High School
Laura Frank, Richland High School
Melissa Fulsom, Special Programs
Jenny Gatherer, Richland High School
Tania Guaman-Covert, Richland High School
Heather Hadler, Jefferson Elementary School
Dawn Hansen, Orchard Elementary School
Anesa Holevinski, Hanford High School
Wendy Holsten, Chief Joseph Middle School
Pam Hood, White Bluffs Elementary School
Jackie Ives, River's Edge High School 
Cathy Kuwamoto, Hanford High School
Ed Larabee, Richland High School
Kelly Lindsley, Chief Joseph Middle School
Karen Lipp, Orchard Elementary School
Deanna Lomax, Chief Joseph Middle School
Mary Manis, Jefferson Elementary School
Chandra Markel, Richland High School
Amy McLaughlin, Marcus Whitman Elementary School
Terrie Mead, Wiley Elementary School
Mary Moore, Lewis & Clark Elementary School
Amanda Muniz, Lewis & Clark Elementary School
Kelley Muntean, Hanford High School
Chris Newbury, Hanford High School
Terri Nicacio, Badger Mountain Elementary School 
Susie Oram, Jefferson Elementary School
Steve Perez, Hanford High School
Karrie Peterson, TBD
Marcie Rader, Richland High School
Alyson Reich, Richland High School
Grant Richardson, HomeLink
Audra Richter, Richland High School
Jeremiah Robinson, Enterprise Middle School
Kristin Rodriguez, Wiley Elementary School
Linda Romain, Jason Lee Elementary School
Carri Rose, Lewis & Clark Elementary School
Jason Rose, Richland High School
Denise Rosenblum, River's Edge High School
Margie Roueche, Carmichael Middle School
Debbie Savino, Chief Joseph Middle School
Julia Schamber, Jason Lee Elementary School
Keisha Shorts, Special Programs
Tami Simundson, Wiley Elementary School
Brian Sites, River’s Edge High School
Kristin Smith, Jefferson Elementary School
Rebecca Sparks, Hanford High School
Paul Staley, Richland High School
Cathy Stordeur, Hanford High School
Sandy Stroup, Richland High School
Deanie Sullivan, Jason Lee Elementary School
Kevin Swisher, Hanford High School
Becky Thomas, Carmichael Middle School
Christina Utecht, Sacajawea Elementary School
Peggy Wade, Chief Joseph Middle School
Charlene Yonemitsu, White Bluffs Elementary School
Mike Yonemitsu, Richland High School

The certification process requires teachers to complete a portfolio which includes:

  • student work samples to show the teacher's impact on student learning
  • a videotape of actual classroom teaching
  • written demonstrations of a teacher's knowledge of a subject area, classroom practices and curriculum design.

(More information is at: www.nbpts.org)